Need help tuning out jerky throttle around 5k on rapidbike - Page 2 - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
karimak2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, CANADA
Posts: 234
Appreciate the response. Ill try it. 😉

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonUK View Post
I have RB Evo with MyTuningBike on my XR, still have the OEN sensors connected as well as the WB sensor. I have loaded' the autotune trim map to the base map, you need to right click on the grid where the trims are and then select the option to apply to the base map. It will clear the AutoTune trim table as well.

I did at one stage disconnect the OEM sensors(reset the adaptations with GS911), ran the bike for several hundred miles, but went back to having the OEM sensors connected as my bike felt better that way. Have a similar setup on my R with the same results.

I lova da bike so mush. She's good.
karimak2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tahoebrian5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 839
I have the stock sensors hooked up still. I believe you have to check an option in the RB software if you unhook them. Not sure what the difference is.

I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy

2015 S1000RR
2014 KTM XCW300 Six Days
2009 GasGas TXT 280 Trials (sold)
2008 CBR1000 (track) for sale, pm if interested
Tahoebrian5 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 07-27-2019, 03:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
2016, Newly installed RB w/ My tune. Full Akra only wide band sensor, stock sensors removed, box checked. Pair blocked off. Maybe made a mistake by loading the 2015 mod bike map, but it looked pretty cool. Just wanted it to auto adapt, took it out to the track for the first time, came back, no adaptive map to look at. So opened Auto Adaptivity, checked My Tune box, hit Apply. Assume no map on bike now, everything is at zero, starting fresh? Configured 6 injection maps, hit Apply. Go back to AA and My Tune Bike box is not still checked? Went ahead and checked it again and saved the file. Good to go? I’ve been following all of the RapidBike threads since I started considering this mod, lots of use her expertise here, thanks!
Kenny Hunt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome