WTB: HP Race Calibration Kit usb cable - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
h3racless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montréal, CA
Posts: 62
Garage
WTB: HP Race Calibration Kit usb cable

Hello, I look for the usb cable that comes with the HP Race Calibration Kit. If anyone has one for sale I'm interested.

Thx in advance


Le moteur des uns fait le malheur des autres
h3racless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-07-2016, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
AndyHP4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: now Frankfurt/Germany
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by h3racless View Post
Hello, I look for the usb cable that comes with the HP Race Calibration Kit. If anyone has one for sale I'm interested.

Thx in advance

Just buy it new:
http://shop.alpharacing.com/shop/ind...q7fcq9q561hamv

2014 HP4 comp.
2007 Yamaha Mio
1999 R1 "The One"
AndyHP4 is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 08:05 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
h3racless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montréal, CA
Posts: 62
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyHP4 View Post
Before paying the price of a new one, better look if someone don't longer needed it.

Le moteur des uns fait le malheur des autres
h3racless is offline  
 
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 10:10 AM
Site Sponsor
 
the_gooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In between PBIR and Homestead Raceway
Posts: 3,226
Me too, looking for used and cheap RCK3.
the_gooch is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 10:46 AM
Moderator
 
skapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 6,339
Haha yeah me too. And HP BMW Akro system.
skapan is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
5150 Pops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: North Chesterfield, VA
Posts: 3,437
Garage
Forgive my ignorance, but can an RCK be used on another Vin once it has been tied to the original?
The reason I ask is because I've never saw anything that shows it to be allowed by BMW. It would be awesome if they would allow it, simply by buying another unlock code, once you have acquired a pre-owned RCK 3 or 2 for earlier generations.

I remember Dagor selling his, but I thought it was inclusive of the ECU it was tied to?

So does anyone actually know for sure you can buy a pre-owned RCK tuner and have it reassigned to a new Vin?

@bennymx?

Tia

2015 KTM SDC 1290R
2015 S1000RR - DDC
5150 Pops is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
h3racless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montréal, CA
Posts: 62
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabba View Post
Forgive my ignorance, but can an RCK be used on another Vin once it has been tied to the original?
The reason I ask is because I've never saw anything that shows it to be allowed by BMW. It would be awesome if they would allow it, simply by buying another unlock code, once you have acquired a pre-owned RCK 3 or 2 for earlier generations.

I remember Dagor selling his, but I thought it was inclusive of the ECU it was tied to?

So does anyone actually know for sure you can buy a pre-owned RCK tuner and have it reassigned to a new Vin?

@bennymx?

Tia
Alpha Racing sells the cable only as replacement part, so each cable should work.

What is needed is to have the unlock code for the ECU.

well... I think, hope

Le moteur des uns fait le malheur des autres
h3racless is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 02:59 PM
Lifetime Member
 
BMW_388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabba View Post
Forgive my ignorance, but can an RCK be used on another Vin once it has been tied to the original?
The reason I ask is because I've never saw anything that shows it to be allowed by BMW. It would be awesome if they would allow it, simply by buying another unlock code, once you have acquired a pre-owned RCK 3 or 2 for earlier generations.

I remember Dagor selling his, but I thought it was inclusive of the ECU it was tied to?

So does anyone actually know for sure you can buy a pre-owned RCK tuner and have it reassigned to a new Vin?

@bennymx?

Tia
What I was told by my dealer was that....

you sign 3 pieces of paper to void your warranty on the engine and ECU

then you have to have an unlock code for the ECU

Then you have to have an unlock code to marry the RCK3 to the ECU

so if I brought a used piece of hardware and cable, I will only save $250 and I have to still get those 2 codes and marry the software to the ECU on my bike.
BMW_388 is online now  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 08:12 PM
Moderator
 
bennymx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,127
I will double check this but I think you only need the code to unlock the ECU so it can be modified. The RCK is just a purchase possibly with a code that registers the product. I am not aware of anything that actually registers the bike to the RCK. Once you purchase the RCK you should be able to use it on any bike that has a ECU unlock code. So if you were a race team owner with 10 bikes. You would need 10 codes to unlock all 10 ECU's but the RCK only needs to be bought once and it will work on all bikes.

I may be wrong here, I will know more in a few weeks. WSBK HP training
bennymx is online now  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 02-08-2016, 08:18 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
h3racless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montréal, CA
Posts: 62
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennymx View Post
I will double check this but I think you only need the code to unlock the ECU so it can be modified. The RCK is just a purchase possibly with a code that registers the product. I am not aware of anything that actually registers the bike to the RCK. Once you purchase the RCK you should be able to use it on any bike that has a ECU unlock code. So if you were a race team owner with 10 bikes. You would need 10 codes to unlock all 10 ECU's but the RCK only needs to be bought once and it will work on all bikes.

I may be wrong here, I will know more in a few weeks. WSBK HP training
thx for the update and I'm still locking for one

Le moteur des uns fait le malheur des autres

Last edited by h3racless; 02-08-2016 at 08:21 PM.
h3racless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome