Updating imperial to metric - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By bennymx
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-11-2019, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Updating imperial to metric

Hi Guys,
I saw a 2015 - 2016 s1000rr on youtube that demonstrates how they can update the units Miles to KM and F to C through the dash. But I am unable to find such options on my 2018. Is there a way I can do this myself without having to pay the BMW tax to get them to hook it up to the computer and change it over in all of 5 seconds.

Thanks,
Brad
Brad Marsh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-11-2019, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Marsh View Post
Hi Guys,
I saw a 2015 - 2016 s1000rr on youtube that demonstrates how they can update the units Miles to KM and F to C through the dash. But I am unable to find such options on my 2018. Is there a way I can do this myself without having to pay the BMW tax to get them to hook it up to the computer and change it over in all of 5 seconds.

Thanks,
Brad
Its does not work that way for the dealer to change over the cluster from Imperial to Metric. the BMW dealers actually cannot do it on the 15-19's. The 12-14 can be changed by the dealer software.

I can do the conversion. You have to send the ECU, Ignition Switch, Cluster, and one key.

CLONE ECU's are going to rule the world - ECU A against ECU B
All Keys Lost programming available FREE for some Forum members
Cut keys and programming available FREE for some Forum members
ECU to Cluster Matching with 200MPH available FREE for some Forum members
Add / delete DDC available FREE for some Forum members
All done here in the USA now and you dont have to ship to Poland
BMW_388 is online now  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 12:10 AM
Moderator
 
bennymx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,170
You can do it through the dash.

Tried&True21 likes this.
bennymx is online now  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 01:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennymx View Post
You can do it through the dash.
USA does not get that feature.

ISTA does not allow this single unit of measurement change to be added to KOMBI on the 15-19 K46.

I know how to add it outside the ISTA software.

CLONE ECU's are going to rule the world - ECU A against ECU B
All Keys Lost programming available FREE for some Forum members
Cut keys and programming available FREE for some Forum members
ECU to Cluster Matching with 200MPH available FREE for some Forum members
Add / delete DDC available FREE for some Forum members
All done here in the USA now and you dont have to ship to Poland
BMW_388 is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 01:09 AM
Moderator
 
bennymx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,170
That's annoying. Would have expected it to be the same. Even a dealer should be able to change it. Obviously they spec'd it that way for a reason and didn't even add the option in ISTA.
bennymx is online now  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 06:38 AM
Moderator
 
skapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 6,000
Easy to do on the Canadian version, RR, R or XR units can be changed in the menu. Interesting that for some reason this is not possible on the US bikes.
skapan is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Tried&True21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 150
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by skapan View Post
Easy to do on the Canadian version, RR, R or XR units can be changed in the menu. Interesting that for some reason this is not possible on the US bikes.

Weíre all die hard fans of Imperial I suppose. Interestingly enough, I could have sworn I had the option to change when I first got the bike. My ECU has supposedly been updated twice since then though.

"If today were the last day of my life, would I want to do what I am about to do today?" Absolutely

2016 S1000RR - RUBY 40k mi - SEP 2016 ~ PRESENT
2014 CBR500R(R) - SKARLETTE 20k mi - FEB 2015 ~ SEP 2016
Tried&True21 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-12-2019, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 247
I had to change to mph.

Kph above 120 are mystical made up numbers. No idea what they mean
corkgsxr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating a 2015? BuiltLikeGoku 15-16 RR Tech & Performance chat 14 02-18-2018 08:51 AM
Updating/Reactivating - Acct thud New Members "Must Start Here" 2 01-12-2015 11:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome