Any of you have deep level GoPro PC set-up skills? - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
Go Back   BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum > S1000RR Forum Off-Topic > S1000RR Lounge


» Insurance
» Sponsors
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2012, 11:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 929
Default Any of you have deep level GoPro PC set-up skills?

I tore open my Hero3 Black box Friday and blew past the "update" step on the front end. Wish I had a do-over.

Had been really comfortable with my H2 so I had a little too much momentum. My Windows 7 64bit isn't talking to my camera and it's micro SD card.

No telling how long GoPro tech support will take to contact me based on my request.

Any tips on getting this sorted out?

Thanks,

Mark
Austin, TX
Mfisher702 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2012, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
SwaggerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 313
Default

You always have a do over. Just uninstall from Control Panel\Uninstall Program

Also, the software should have an update option. Even after its installed. Usually if there is an update, you'll receive a message.

Steve
__________________
2014 BMW S1000RR Hopefully
2012 BMW S1000RR Totaled
2011 Ducati 848 Evo Stealth (Sold!)
2009 Suzuki GSX 650-F (Sold(First Bike)
SwaggerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 929
Default

Trying that but I suspect(ed) that the issue is with my camera and the SD card being formatted wrong (or not formatted). I'm going to try the software re-install. Thanks.
Mfisher702 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Loomis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 907
Garage
Default

watch a youtube video, then it's simple. thats how I learned and made adjustments to the camera.
Loomis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 08:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 929
Default

It was the SD card. Got it fixed by loading the camera update files onto it via another computer. Then the camera updated and it's all good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Motorcycle.com Free App
Mfisher702 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
© S1000RRforum.com
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum