Any of you have deep level GoPro PC set-up skills? - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 11:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,148
Any of you have deep level GoPro PC set-up skills?

I tore open my Hero3 Black box Friday and blew past the "update" step on the front end. Wish I had a do-over.

Had been really comfortable with my H2 so I had a little too much momentum. My Windows 7 64bit isn't talking to my camera and it's micro SD card.

No telling how long GoPro tech support will take to contact me based on my request.

Any tips on getting this sorted out?

Thanks,

Mark
Austin, TX
Mfisher702 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
SwaggerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 313
You always have a do over. Just uninstall from Control Panel\Uninstall Program

Also, the software should have an update option. Even after its installed. Usually if there is an update, you'll receive a message.

Steve

2014 BMW S1000RR Hopefully
2012 BMW S1000RR Totaled
2011 Ducati 848 Evo Stealth (Sold!)
2009 Suzuki GSX 650-F (Sold(First Bike)
SwaggerJacker is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 05:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,148
Trying that but I suspect(ed) that the issue is with my camera and the SD card being formatted wrong (or not formatted). I'm going to try the software re-install. Thanks.
Mfisher702 is online now  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Loomis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 951
Garage
watch a youtube video, then it's simple. thats how I learned and made adjustments to the camera.
Loomis is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 12-09-2012, 08:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mfisher702's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,148
It was the SD card. Got it fixed by loading the camera update files onto it via another computer. Then the camera updated and it's all good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Motorcycle.com Free App
Mfisher702 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome