kill switch for headlight and tail lights? - BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum
Go Back   BMW S1000RR Forums: BMW Sportbike Forum > General BMW S1000RR Discussions > BMW S1000RR General Discussion


» Insurance
» Sponsors
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Ds1000rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 27
Default kill switch for headlight and tail lights?

Is there a way you can wire a kill switch in to kill the headlights and tail lights while the bike is running?
Ds1000rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2012, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Rainman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bothell, WA USA
Posts: 1,184
Default

The headlights are fused in the rear of the bike, so I'm sure you can put a switch somewhere.

The tail light, turnsignal, and "parking lights" are not. They are controlled or at least monitored by the ECU - they're CANBUS devices. I don't think you can control them with just a simple switch. You'd mess up their signal to the ECU.

What are you thinking? Track days? Or sneaking home after staying out too late? I'm guessing running from the cops is what you are looking for. Bad idea if so.

For track junkies here is the cure.

Pull the fuses for the headlights. That's easy.

For the taillight/stoplight there is a connector right under the rear cross-member of the tail. Crappy location, but not that hard to disconnect once you know how it works.

Rear turnsignals also have a connector in the tail that lead down and out the right. Unplug it or even remove the entire assembly with the three screws. Also easy.

Front turnsignals take some work to remove, and even worse are the parking lights. Just tape 'em up.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
#2 at my dealer, and #1 Acid Green in WA St.
On the street - 2/5/10.

Last edited by Rainman; 10-28-2012 at 09:10 PM.
Rainman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Jebac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 835
Default

We've got a runner! Lol my buddy has the same on his r1, kills the front and rear individually or simultaneously. Pretty cool!
__________________
Previous scooter 2008 GSXR 600
2013 Sapphire Black S1000RR
-GB Racing Case Savers -Graves Fender Eliminator -Dunlop Q3 -Motivation axle sliders - ZG Corsa - TechSpec Snakeskin
+dmp taillight
Jebac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Arrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 295
Garage
Default

I will be visiting my dealer soon to ask them to remove the fault checking on the ECU for the lights. So that if I fit the race fairings for tracdays then I will not be getting the error codes.

I will tel them I will put their brand name on the bike if they do it for me...
Arrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: norfolk england
Posts: 506
Default

Just asked my dealer to do it whilst it was having it's first service.I have just removed the lights-guess what?
Still shows the fault light!
Probably why Alpha Racing sell the plug blanks.
gixerconvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 01:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Arrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 295
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gixerconvert View Post
Just asked my dealer to do it whilst it was having it's first service.I have just removed the lights-guess what?
Still shows the fault light!
Probably why Alpha Racing sell the plug blanks.
As far as I know, they would be able to do it for you. But they don't like doing it because of the warinty. Are you sure they DID deactivate it? I know it sound funny, but sometimes the dealers them selfs don't know how to deactivate things on the ECU's that they don't normaly do.
Arrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Ds1000rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Nobody sells a kit for doing this?
How to do the wiring for the switch and the fuses?
Ds1000rr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
© S1000RRforum.com
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum